Data protection policy

Responsible person in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Volker Hinz

ELMESS-Thermosystemtechnik GmbH & Co. KG
Nordallee 1
D-29525 Uelzen
Germany

Collection of general information when visiting our website

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected by a “cookie”. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider etc. The information involved is exclusively of a nature that allows no conclusions to be drawn about your person.

This information is technically necessary to correctly deliver the contents of web pages requested by you and is mandatory when using the internet. It is processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • ensuring the problem-free establishment of a connection with the website,
  • ensuring the smooth use of our the website,
  • evaluation of system security and stability as well as
  • for other administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest resulting from the above purposes of data collection. We do not use your information to draw conclusions about your person. The sole recipients of the data are the responsible body and possibly the contracted data processor.

Anonymous information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us to optimise our website and the associated technology.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. These automatically provide us with certain data, such as IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the internet.
Cookies cannot be used to start programs or to transfer viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can facilitate navigation and enable the correct display of our websites.

In no event will the data collected by us be passed on to third parties or a link with personal data will be established without your consent.

Of course you can also always view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are set by default to accept cookies. In general, you can disable the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. Please use the help features of your internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that some features of our website may not work if you disable the use of cookies.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption techniques (such as SSL) over HTTPS.

Contact form

If you have questions of any kind contact us by e-mail or contact form, give us your consent for the purpose of contacting you. For this purpose you must state a valid e-mail address. The address is used for filing the request and for replying to the same. The entry of additional data is optional. The information provided by you will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions. After your query has been processed, the related personal data will be automatically deleted.

Deletion or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. Accordingly, we only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned here or as provided for under the various statutory retention periods. After lapse of the respective purpose or expiration of these periods, the corresponding data will be routinely blocked or deleted, in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics uses "cookies", i.e. text files that are saved on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and saved there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will first be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the European Economic Area (EEA) Agreement. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.The data processing is performed for the evaluation of the use of the website and the compilation of reports on activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the Internet, other related services are then provided. This processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.You can prevent the storage of cookies by a adjusting the settings of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you can prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:  Browser add-on for disabling Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking this link. When you do this, an opt-out cookie will be installed on your device. This will prevent the collection by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser in future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Use of script libraries (Google Fonts)

In order to present our content correctly and in a graphically appealing way in various browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries on this website, such as: Google Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google Fonts are transferred to the cache of your browser to prevent multiple loading. If your browser does not support Google Fonts or prohibits access to them, content will be displayed in a standard font.

Accessing script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible – but currently also unclear whether and if so for what purposes – for operators of such libraries collect data.

The data protection policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographical information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of map features by visitors. For more information about Google's data processing, please refer to the Google Privacy Notices. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.

For detailed instructions on how to manage your own data related to Google products, click here.

Embedded YouTube videos

On some of our websites we have embedded YouTube videos. The provider of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plug-in, a connection to YouTube's servers will be established. In the process, YouTube will be informed about which pages you visit. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behaviour to you personally. This can be prevented by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behaviour.
If you have disabled the saving of cookies for the Google Ad program, you can assume that cookies will not be activated when watching YouTube videos. YouTube also saves non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the saving of cookies in your browser.

Further information on data protection at "YouTube" can be found in the privacy policy of the provider at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Your rights as affected party

You can always exercise the following rights by contacting our data protection officer via the stated contact details:

  • information about your stored data and processing thereof,
  • correction of incorrect personal data,
  • deletion of your personal data saved by us,
  • restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to statutory requirements,
  • objection to the processing of your personal data by us and
  • data portability, if you have consented to the data processing or have entered into a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can withdraw it at any time with future effect.

You can contact the regulatory body responsible for you with a complaint at any time. The regulatory body responsible for you will depend on the federal state in which you live and work and the nature of the alleged infringement. A list of the regulatory bodies (for the non-public area) can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Changes to our data protection policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy to ensure compliance with the latest legal requirements or to reflect changes to our services in our data protection policy, for example when introducing new services. Visits after issue of a revised data protection policy will be governed by the new version.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please email us or contact the person responsible for privacy in our organisation:

Marius Hantusch

datenschutz@kloepper-therm.de

Tel.: +49 231 5178-371

The privacy policy has been created with the privacy statement generator of activeMind AG.